People v. Hamilton
[…] (Emphasis in original.) People v. Gonzalez, 151 Ill.2d 79, 83-84 (1992). "Such dual use of a single factor is sometimes referred to as a 'double enhancement.'" Id. at 84. "The prohibition against double enhancements is based on the assumption that, in designating the appropriate range of punishment for a criminal offense, the legislature necessarily considered the factors inherent in the offense." People v. Phelps, 211 Ill.2d 1, 12 (2004).

¶ 19 Section 12-9 of the Code in pertinent part provides:

"(a) A person commits threatening a public official *** when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official *** by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official *** or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i) (West 2018).

¶ 20 The defendant relies on People v. White, 114 Ill.2d 61 (1986), and People v. Ferguson, 132 Ill.2d 86 (1989), in support of his position. His reliance, however, is misplaced.