People v. Hall
[…] People v Bragg, 296 Mich App 433, 451; 824 NW2d 170 (2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). And, while a prosecutor generally has discretion in determining under which of two possible applicable statutes a prosecution will be brought, that discretion is not unlimited; "where the Legislature carves out such an exception [to the general statute] and provides a lesser penalty for the more specific offense, a prosecutor must charge a defendant under the statute fitting the particular facts." People v Carter, 106 Mich App 765, 769; 309 NW2d 33 (1981).

In this case, MCL 168.937 and MCL 168.544c(11) concern the same subject matter. MCL 168.544c(11), provides in relevant part that "[a]n individual shall not . . . (a) [s]ign a petition with a name other than his own [or] (b) [m]ake a false statement in a certificate on a petition." MCL 168.544c(11)(a)-(b). "An individual who violates subsection (11) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both." MCL 168.544c(12). Although MCL 168.937 creates the substantive offense of forgery, no provision of the Michigan election law defines the term "forgery" and where a common law offense is undefined in a statute, the common law definition of that offense applies.