People v. Hall
[…] In this case, the interaction between MCL 168.937 and MCL 168.544c renders unclear the punishment for falsifying a signature on a nominating petition. As noted, both statutes concern the same subject matter—i.e. falsifying a document required to be submitted under the Michigan election law. However, the statutes impose vastly different punishments. MCL 168.937 imposes a far harsher penalty for the same conduct that is proscribed in MCL 168.544c—a five year felony as opposed to a misdemeanor. In addition, pursuant to requirements set forth in MCL 168.544c(1), all nominating petitions contain a warning immediately following the space on the nominating petition where the circulator is to sign his name, which provides that "[a] circulator knowingly making a false statement in the above certificate, a person not a circulator who signs as a circulator, or a person who signs a name other than his or her own as circulator is guilty of a misdemeanor." MCL 168.544c(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the penalty for falsifying a signature on a nominating petition is stated to be a misdemeanor.