People v. Hall
[…] MCL 168.544c sets forth very specific requirements regarding the appearance and content of nominating petitions. Relevant to this case, the statute requires that the nominating petitions contain two separate warnings: The first warning, which immediately precedes the space on the nominating petition where voters are to sign their name, provides that "[a] person who knowingly signs more petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office or signs a name other than his or her own is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law." MCL 168.544c(1) (emphasis added). The second warning, which immediately follows the space on the nominating petition where the circulator is to sign his name, provides that "[a] circulator knowingly making a false statement in the above certificate, a person not a circulator who signs as a circulator, or a person who signs a name other than his or her own as circulator is guilty of a misdemeanor." MCL 168.544c(1) (emphasis added). As he did in the lower courts, defendant argues that it would be fundamentally unfair to allow a felony forgery prosecution when the nominating petition itself provides that the conduct at issue in this case is a misdemeanor.