People v. Hall
[…] The parties do not dispute that MCL 168.544c was enacted after MCL 168.937.
--------

Our conclusion that MCL 168.544c is controlling is further supported by language contained in MCL 168.544c(18) and MCL 168.937. MCL 168.544c(18) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section except as otherwise expressly provided apply to all petitions circulated under authority of the election law" (emphasis added). MCL 168.937 does not expressly provide that it, as opposed to 544(c), governs misconduct involving nominating petitions. In fact, MCL 168.937 contains a qualifying phrase that indicates that 544(c) governs offenses involving nominating petitions. Specifically, MCL 168.937 provides that "[a]ny person found guilty of forgery under the provisions of this act shall, unless herein otherwise provided, be punished . . ." (emphasis added). This qualifying provision indicates that, in the event that there is a more specific provision in the election law, the more specific provision applies and MCL 168.937 is not controlling.