People v. Hall
[…] It would appear to the Court that in order to give meaning to forgery "under the provisions of the act" that the prohibited conduct must be expressly identified as forgery in the provisions of the act prohibiting that conduct. Sections of the Act have in the past and do now expressly identify certain unlawful acts as forgery "under the provisions of the acts" in Section 544c or its statutory antecedents.



Similarly the language of Section 544c(14) that "the provisions of this section, except as otherwise expressly provided apply to all petitions circulated under the authority of the election law" must be considered. Giving the normal meaning to that language suggests to the Court that the conduct prohibited by Section 544c must be punished in accordance with Section 554c, "unless otherwise expressly provided."