People v. Hall
[…] Buehler, 477 Mich at 26. Moreover, because MCL 168.937 makes forgery a felony, while MCL 168.544c makes signing someone else's name on a nominating petition a misdemeanor, the statutes conflict. Therefore, MCL 168.544c, as the more recent and specific statute, controls over MCL 168.937, and the prosecution was bound to proceed on misdemeanor charges under MCL 168.544c. People v LaRose, 87 Mich App 298, 304; 274 NW2d 45 (1978); Buehler, 477 Mich at 26

The parties do not dispute that MCL 168.544c was enacted after MCL 168.937.
--------

Our conclusion that MCL 168.544c is controlling is further supported by language contained in MCL 168.544c(18) and MCL 168.937. MCL 168.544c(18) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section except as otherwise expressly provided apply to all petitions circulated under authority of the election law" (emphasis added). MCL 168.937 does not expressly provide that it, as opposed to 544(c), governs misconduct involving nominating petitions. In fact, MCL 168.937 contains a qualifying phrase that indicates that 544(c) governs offenses involving nominating petitions.