People v. Hall
[…] A warrant and complaint were issued on August 29, 1983, charging defendant with assault with intent to commit murder. Defendant's plea was taken on February 13, 1984, less than 180 days after the warrant was issued.

Defendant claims that the statutory 180-day period began to run on December 23, 1982, the date he was incarcerated following his escape and the assault, so that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea. MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) states, in pertinent part:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney * * * such warrant, indictment, information of complaint * * *." (Emphasis added.)

In People v Williams, 9 Mich.