03-26-2019
[…] MA015458), and suffered a second conviction of that same statute in 1998 (Case No. SC041169). The petition further alleged that two experts had evaluated Hale, and concluded that he met the criteria for commitment under the SVPA.
The trial court found probable cause to believe Hale was likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his release. (See § 6602 ["A judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release"].) After making its determination of probable cause, the trial court repeatedly continued the commitment proceeding at the request of defense counsel.
In February 2017, Hale waived his right to a jury trial, and the parties stipulated to a bench trial.
B. Witnesses for the People
1. Casey B.