09-29-2016
[…] (Finley, supra, 481 U.S. at pp. 554-555.) Applying Finley, our Supreme Court has held that Anders does not require independent review in appeals from conservatorship proceedings or dependency proceedings because such appeals are not first appeals of right from criminal convictions. (Conservatorship of Ben C. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 529, 535-537; Sade C., supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 982-983.) It is thus settled that Anders does not require independent review in appeals other than first appeals of right from criminal convictions.
Hale asserts the court's order placing him on PRCS is appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b), which authorizes a defendant to appeal "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." But, assuming the order is appealable pursuant to statute, this does not entitle Hale to independent review under Anders.