In Hahn, the search warrant "specifically authorized the search of the defendant's garage wherein the [searched] car was located."
[…] App. 571, 574; 332 N.W.2d 541, lv den 417 Mich. 1100.16 (1983).
Defendant also claims that he is entitled to resentencing because the statute under which he was convicted, MCL 333.7403; MSA 14.15(7403), was amended effective March 30, 1988, a date after defendant was convicted but before he was sentenced. This amendment reduces the mandatory minimum sentence from twenty years to ten years and permits a sentencing court to depart from the minimum sentence if there are "substantial and compelling reasons to do so." MCL 333.7403(3); MSA 14.15(7403)(3). However, this amendment does not apply retroactively. Pursuant to MCL 8.4a; MSA 2.214: "The repeal of any statute or part thereof shall not have the effect to release or relinquish any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute . . . unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide." See also People v Gravedoni, 172 Mich. App. 195, 197; 431 N.W.2d 221 (1988). Since the instant amendment contains no such express provision, we find that defendant was properly sentenced under the previous, unrevised statute.