People v. Hagans
[…] Concepcion , 17 NY3d 192 [2011] ; People v. LaFontaine , 92 NY2d 470 [1998] ), the judgment convicting defendant of driving without a license is reversed and the accusatory instrument charging that offense is dismissed.

To convict defendant of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a), the People had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that, on the date of her arrest, defendant had "operate[d] a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that [her] license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner [was] suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner." In order to establish that defendant knew, or had reason to know, that her license had been suspended, the People sought to prove that the suspension notice had been properly mailed to defendant so that they could then invoke the rebuttable presumption that this notice had been received by