11-03-2011
[…] He based his opinion on defendant's prior offense, the quantity of cocaine, the digital scale, the cash in his possession, his unemployment, and his confession.
II. Discussion
A. $190 AIDS Fine
Defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that the minute order and the abstract of judgment must be modified to strike the $190 AIDS fine (§ 11350, subd. (c)).
The minute order from the sentencing hearing and the abstract of judgment include a $190 AIDS fine. However, the trial court did not impose this fine at sentencing.
Section 11350, subdivision (c) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, whenever a person who possesses any of the controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) or (b), the judge may, in addition to any punishment provided for pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b), assess against that person a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) with proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code. The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant's ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision." (Italics added.)
The use of the word "may" rather than "shall" in section 11350, subdivision (c) indicates that this fine is permissive, not mandatory. (§ 16; Montgomery v.