11-22-2011
[…] The fact that there may be less intrusive means of protecting a vehicle and its contents does not render the decision to impound unreasonable. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Benites (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 309, 325 (Benites); People v. Steeley (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 887, 892 (Steeley).)
Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h)(1) provides in relevant part: "A peace officer . . . may remove a vehicle . . . under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody."
If the officer properly decides to impound the vehicle, a subsequent "inventory search may be 'reasonable' under the Fourth Amendment even though it is not conducted pursuant to a warrant based upon probable cause."