08-27-2014
[…] The futility and expense of such a course militates against it." (Alford, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 1473.) The appellate court then exercised its "authority to modify the judgment" pursuant to section 1260 by imposing the sentence that the trial court "undoubtedly . . . would have imposed" and then stayed execution of that sentence. (Ibid., italics added.)
Section 1260 provides: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances."
Although an appellate court may substitute the appropriate sentence for an unauthorized sentence, section 1260 does not permit the appellate court to make its own discretionary sentencing decisions. (People v.