People v. Gudino
[…] Romero claimed the officers searched defendant's car "[p]ursuant to impound authority 22651(h)" and because defendant had been arrested.

No evidence was introduced at either suppression hearing that shows when the arrest warrant was issued or when the underlying crimes were committed. In the statement of facts of a joinder motion filed before the underlying suppression hearings, the People claimed the assault and robbery occurred on February 16, 2016.

It appears Romero was referencing Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h)(1), which provides in relevant part: "A peace officer . . . who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency in which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, [if]: [¶] . . . [¶] [the] officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody."

After the officers found the shotgun in defendant's trunk, Romero read defendant his Miranda rights.