01-11-2013
[…] We discerned 'three relevant categories of cases holding that the requisite intent to steal may be found even though the defendant's primary purpose in taking the property is not to deprive the owner permanently of possession: i.e., (1) when the defendant intends to "sell" the property back to its owner, (2) when the defendant intends to claim a reward for "finding" the property, and (3) when . . . the defendant intends to return the property to its owner for a "refund."' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 55.)
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201 states: "(a)(1) A person commits residential burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment. [¶] (2) Residential burglary is a Class B felony." Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-101 states in part: "(4)(A) 'Residential occupiable structure' means a vehicle, building, or other structure: [¶] (i) in which any person lives . . . ."