01-11-2013
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201 states: "(a)(1) A person commits residential burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment. [¶] (2) Residential burglary is a Class B felony." Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-101 states in part: "(4)(A) 'Residential occupiable structure' means a vehicle, building, or other structure: [¶] (i) in which any person lives . . . ."
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103 states: "(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly: [¶] (1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or [¶] (2) Obtains the property of another person by deception or by threat with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property." Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-101 states in part: "(4) 'Deprive' means to: [¶] (A) Withhold property or to cause it to be withheld either permanently or under circumstances such that a major portion of its economic value, use, or benefit is appropriated to the actor or lost to the owner;