01-11-2013
[…] First degree residential burglary in California requires proof the residence was inhabited. "To prove first degree burglary of an inhabited dwelling, the People must present evidence that the house is 'currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.' (Pen. Code, § 459.) What this means is that a dwelling is inhabited if the occupant is absent but intends to return and to use the house as a dwelling." (People v. Ramos (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 300, 302, fn. omitted.) In contrast, a person commits a residential burglary under section 5-39-201 of the Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated "if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment." (Italics added.) Thus, Arkansas's residential burglary statute applies to an "occupiable structure" rather than an "inhabited dwelling."
Julian v. State (1989) 298 Ark. 302 , illustrates the point.