No. 350261
[…] See MCL 28.722(b)(iii) (defining conviction); MCL 28.722(v)(ii) (defining tier III offender to include "[a]n individual convicted of a tier III offense"); MCL 28.722(w)(iv) (defining tier III offense to include CSC-III).
the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim. [MCL 28.722(w)(iv).]The procedure by which this consent exception may be invoked is described in MCL 28.723a(1), which provides:
If an individual . . . is adjudicated as a juvenile as being responsible for a listed offense but alleges that he or she is not required to register under this act because . . . [MCL 28.722(w)(iv)] applies, and the prosecuting attorney disputes that allegation, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter before . . . disposition to determine whether the individual is required to register under this act."The individual has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence in a hearing under this section that his or her conduct falls within the exception[] described . . . ." MCL 28.723a(2).