Docket No. 13348.
[…] Temple (1971) 20 Cal.App.3d 540 [ 97 Cal.Rptr. 794]) and, as modified, affirm the judgment.
In the context of this case for stylistic reasons we refer to the noncustodial parent as the father and the custodial parent as the mother. We recognize parental responsibility applies with equal force to both parents regardless of the noncustodial parent's gender. (See Cotton v. Municipal Court (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 601 [ 130 Cal.Rptr. 876].)
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 270, in pertinent part, provides: "If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. If a court of competent jurisdiction has made a final adjudication in either a civil or a criminal action that a person is the parent of a minor child and the person has notice of such adjudication and he or she then willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care for his or her child, this conduct is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in a state prison not exceeding one year and one day, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment."
I