01-21-2016
[…] Again, there is no indication that there was a local law that imposed a duty to maintain the property upon a mortgagee, thus side stepping the issue of the applicability of RPAPL § 1307(8).
It would appear to be uncontested, in the instant action, that should the court rely solely on RPAPL § 1307(1) to determine the outcome, that the defendant, at this point in time, may not be held to have a duty to maintain the subject property as there has yet to be a foreclosure sale. However, the people rely upon RPAPL § 1307(8) which provides: "This section [ RPAPL § 1307 ] shall not preempt, reduce or limit any rights or obligations imposed by any local laws with respect to property maintenance and the locality's ability to enforce those laws." In the absence of a local law that imposes a duty to maintain property upon the mortgagee out of possession, the defendant's position would appear to be meritorious.