Docket No. 886.
[…] But the substitution of an alternate juror for one of the original jurors does not change the character of the jury. Penal Code section 1089 specifically provides for the selection of alternate jurors under appropriate circumstances. It has been established that ". . . a verdict by 12 jurors, one of whom was originally an alternate juror, is a verdict of the jury originally sworn to try the case." ( People v. Burns, 84 Cal.App.2d 18, 32 [ 189 P.2d 868].) In People v. Love, 21 Cal.App.2d 623 [ 70 P.2d 202], the court upheld the constitutionality of the provision of section 1089 of the Penal Code permitting the substitution of a juror, even where the substitution was made after the submission of the case to the jury.
In section 1026 the relevant portion is: "If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, . . . then the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried, either before the same jury or before a new jury in the discretion of the court."
In section 190.1 the language is: "If the defendant was convicted by a jury, the trier of fact shall be the same jury unless, for good cause shown, the court discharges that jury in which case a new jury shall be drawn to determine the issue of penalty."