People v. Green
[…] (CALCRIM No. 2181.) There is no express requirement in the statute that the peace officer be lawfully performing his or her duties.

Appellant contends that such an element should be implied because of other statutory provisions that pertain to police officers and the operation of their vehicles. For example, the requirement in Vehicle Code section 2800.1 that the pursuing officer must be using a distinctively marked car with red lights illuminated implicates Vehicle Code section 165, which provides, in relevant part: “An authorized emergency vehicle is” any “publicly owned vehicle” operated by, inter alia, a local agency “employing peace officers... for use by those officers in the performance of their duties.” (Veh. Code, § 165, subd. (b)(1).)