People v. Green
[…] (Veh. Code, § 165, subd. (b)(1).) The effect of this section, according to appellant, is that police officers may only illuminate their vehicles’ red lights “while they are ‘in the performance of their duties.’ ” As another example, appellant cites Vehicle Code section 17004, which provides: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” Appellant argues that, although Vehicle Code section 2800.2 contains no express requirement that the officer must be lawfully performing his duties, the incorporation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1’s lights requirement, and “other conditions” imposed on a peace officer who uses a marked,