People v. Green
[…] For most of these crimes, case law has established that the officer’s lawful performance of his or her duties is an element of the offense. (See, e.g., In re Manuel G. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 805, 810 [element of section 69 violation is that threat was made during officer's lawful performance of duty or regarding future lawful act]; People v. Curtis (1969) 70 Cal.2d 347 [battery on a peace officer requires proof of lawful performance of officer’s duty], abrogated on another point in People v. Gonzales (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1222.)

Vehicle Code section 2800.2 provides: “(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.”