People v. Green
[…] Walz (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1372.) The penalty assessments also are not levied on court security fees. (§ 1465.8, subd. (b).) The trial court imposed no other “fine, penalty, or forfeiture” on defendant to support the imposition of the penalty assessments. Accordingly, the penalty assessments must be stricken.

The People argue that the trial court erred by failing to impose a $10 crime prevention fine pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a). Because such error is not jurisdictional, however, the People forfeited their contention by failing to object in the trial court.

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of... the offenses enumerated in Section... 459..., the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” (Italics added.)

Imposition of a fine pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a) is thus dependent on the trial court’s determination of whether the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine.