People v. Green
[…] This argument was, however, raised at the time of sentencing. Assuming, without necessarily deciding, that the issue is, under these circumstances, reviewable as a matter of law (but see, People v Bynum , 70 N.Y.2d 858 ; People v Gomez, 67 N.Y.2d 843; People v Dekle, 56 N.Y.2d 835; People v Stahl, 53 N.Y.2d 1048; People v Cardona, 136 A.D.2d 556, lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 1004; People v Patel, 132 A.D.2d 498, lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 935), we conclude that the defendant's argument is without merit.

Pursuant to the definition of the term "building" contained in the Penal Law § 140.00 (2), the victim's garage, which was located under her house, must be considered part of the main building. Penal Law § 140.00 (2) provides that "[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed * * * a part of the main building". In accordance with this definition, we have previously held that an attached garage may be considered as part of the main house and thus as part of a "dwelling" within the meaning of Penal Law § 140.25 (2) (see, People v Stevenson, 116 A.D.2d 756, 757, lv denied 67 N.Y.2d 890).