People v. Gray
[…] On count 3, the court imposed an aggravated term of three years doubled to six years "pursuant to Penal Code Section 667(e)(1) to be served concurrently."

The court proceeded to pronounce the rest of defendant's sentence and advised defendant of his appellate rights. The court asked whether defendant understood his appellate rights and whether he had any questions. Defendant indicated he understood and had no questions. The court remanded defendant to the Department of Corrections and the hearing concluded.

DISCUSSION

I. The Sentences on the Firearm Enhancements are Affirmed

Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) imposes a sentence enhancement for personal use of a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony. (§ 12022.5, subd. (a).) "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss" this enhancement. (§ 12022.5, subd. (c).)

Senate Bill No. 620, which vested the court with discretion to strike or dismiss certain firearm enhancements in the interest of justice, became effective January 1, 2018, some months before appellant's resentencing on April 25, 2018. (See People v.