People v. Grant
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Riggs (2008) 44 Cal.4th 248, 293 (Riggs); see Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) Such testimony may be relevant to the credibility of the person who has been battered because it may assist the jury " 'by dispelling many of the commonly held misconceptions about battered women.' [Citation.]" (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1073, 1087; see also People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 905-907 [determining that expert testimony regarding domestic violence and its effects was admissible].)

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) states: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."