People v. Grant
[…] Further, the trial court could not make a finding on an issue that was not raised. Therefore, Charles' argument that the AUUW statute is unconstitutional as applied to him, is not subject to review. ¶ 16 Next, Charles argues that the AUUW statute is unconstitutional on its face because it violates the second amendment of the United States Constitution. The second amendment states "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." U.S. Const., amend. II. Charles challenges section 24-1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) of the Code, which states in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) (West 2008).
Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and the party that challenges the validity of a statute has the burden of clearly establishing a constitutional violation. People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 595-96 (2006).