NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As such, the judgment must be modified to reflect the imposition of six such $20 fees.
The minute order reflects that the required fees were imposed for each offense. However, the reporter’s transcript indicates that only one set of fees was imposed. Where there is a discrepancy, the reporter’s transcript controls. (People v. Farell (2002) 28 Cal.4th 381, 384, fn. 2.)
Also, only one criminal conviction assessment was imposed under Government Code section 70373. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides that an “assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony.” This fee is also mandatory. In this case, the trial court only imposed one $30 fee, notwithstanding defendant’s conviction on six separate counts. As such, the judgment must be modified to reflect the imposition of six such assessments.
See footnote 7, ante.
DISPOSITION