People v. Graham
[…] Kaser-Boyd described, where small incidents lead to frustration or mistrust and then there is “an actual explosion of anger where the battering occurs or threats occur,” which is often followed by a honeymoon phase where the batterer makes promises and the victim recants any allegation of battering.

We reject appellant’s argument that Dr. Kaser-Boyd’s testimony lacked foundation because there was no evidence of physical violence between appellant and Kimberly. As Dr. Kaser-Boyd explained, domestic violence may erupt in the form of actual battering or threats. (See also Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (c) [for the purpose of permitting expert testimony on the subject, “‘domestic violence’ . . . may include acts defined in . . . Section . . . 422”]; § 13700, subds. (a) & (b) [for the purpose of law enforcement response, “‘[a]buse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another” and “‘[d]omestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult . . . with whom the suspect has had a child”].) There was sufficient evidence of a domestic violence relationship between appellant and Kimberly to support the admission of Dr. Kaser-Boyd’s testimony.