April 9, 1973.
[…] If no injury results, the crime is reckless endangerment in both cases. However, there is nothing in the statutory definition of this crime, in either the first or second degree, which limits its application to acts directed at no one in particular. All that is necessary is the creation of a certain degree of risk "to another person".
Further support for the proposition that the act here in question falls within the ambit of the reckless endangerment statute is found in the practice commentary on subdivision 2 of section 125.25 Penal of the Penal Law in McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York (Book 39, Penal Law, §§ 1.00 to 219, pp. 235-236), which defines the crime of murder by reckless conduct. More particularly, that subdivision deals with a person who, "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life * * * recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person". It will be noted that the only difference between the crime of murder by reckless conduct and that of reckless endangerment in the first degree is that death actually results in the former while no injury occurs in the latter.