People v. Gracia
[…] Those excluded categories of peace officers include county deputy sheriffs, city police officers, district attorney investigators, state highway patrol officers, and state university and college officers. Gracia concedes correctional officers are not expressly included in any of those excluded categories. Rather, correctional officers are listed in section 830.2, subdivision (d), which is not one of the statutory categories expressly excluded from jury panels pursuant to section 219, subdivision (b)'s definition of "peace officers."

Section 830.2, subdivision (d), defines a peace officer as "[a]ny member of the Office of Correctional Safety of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, provided that the primary duties of the peace officer shall be the investigation or apprehension of inmates, wards, parolees, parole violators, or escapees from state institutions, the transportation of those persons, the investigation of any violation of criminal law discovered while performing the usual and authorized duties of employment, and the coordination of those activities with other criminal justice agencies" or "[a]ny member of the Office of Internal Affairs of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, provided that the primary duties shall be criminal investigations of Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation personnel and the coordination of those activities with other criminal justice