People v. Gracia
[…] However, she stated she could put all of that out of her mind and decide the case based on the unique evidence presented at trial. She stated she could give both the defendant and the People a fair trial. Gracia challenged D.A. for cause. The trial court denied the challenge, explaining in part that "I think she could be fair and impartial."

During the peremptory challenge phase of jury selection, Gracia used four of his peremptory challenges to excuse O.R., J.Q., A.F., and D.A.

B

Code of Civil Procedure section 225 provides for challenges by a party to individual potential jurors for cause on certain grounds, stating:

"A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may be taken by any party to the action, and is of the following classes and types: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A challenge to a prospective juror by either: [¶] (1) A challenge for cause, for one of the following reasons:
"(A) General disqualification—that the juror is disqualified from serving in the action on trial.
"(B) Implied bias—as, when the existence of the facts as ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror.