People v. Gracia
[…] The trial court denied Gracia's motion because "ordinary correctional officers, as opposed to those in the special categories as set out in [section 219] are not peace officers, [and] are not exempt from service in a criminal case." During jury selection, each party made challenges for cause and exercised peremptory challenges, and no correctional officers were on Gracia's jury.

B

Code of Civil Procedure section 219 provides:

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the jury commissioner shall randomly select jurors for jury panels to be sent to courtrooms for voir dire.
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined in Section 830.1, subdivision (a) of Section 830.2, and subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, of the Penal Code, shall be selected for voir dire in civil or criminal matters.
"(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined in subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code, shall be selected for voir dire in criminal matters." (Italics added.)