04-13-2020
[…] Anticipating the People's contention that this claim is forfeited on appeal because trial counsel did not object, defendant argues that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to "investigate and/or challenge the interpretive services provided" and failing to "move[] to strike all testimony regarding" defendant's police interview.
California Constitution, article I, section 14, provides, in part, "A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings."
The People argue that defendant forfeited his claim by failing to object at trial.
On the merits, the People argue defendant's right to an interpreter under the California Constitution was not implicated during the police interview, because the right is limited to judicial proceedings.