3-3-2009
[…] In short, the statutory process of allocution was satisfied. Although the trial courts refusal to allow Gough to make lengthy statements makes it difficult to fully discern the proposed content of his statements, nothing in the record or in the briefs on appeal indicates he wanted to express a legal cause that would prevent pronouncement of judgment. Rather, it seems he wished to offer some mitigating information in response to the prosecutors arguments. Sections 1220 and 1201 do not provide for such statements by a represented defendant.
Section 1204 on the other hand, provides that circumstances in aggravation or mitigation of punishment "shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county, out of court, upon such notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section."
The court in Evans traced the right of allocution to the common law. The right existed in a time where a defendant could not be represented and could not testify at trial. Allocution was the opportunity for the defendant to seek mitigation of the harsh punishments of the time.