01-23-2012
[…] Appellant denied sending the video to M.L.'s family members and denied sending messages to her Internet page.
DISCUSSION
I. APPELLANT'S LETTERS AND GUIDI'S EXTRAJUDICIAL STATEMENTS FULFILLED THE "TESTIMONY" REQUIREMENT OF SECTION 653f, SUBDIVISION (F)
Appellant contends the judgment must be reversed because the prosecution case rested upon Robert Guidi's extrajudicial statements and corroboration rather than the statutorily-required "testimony of two witnesses, or the testimony of one witness plus corroboration."
A. Applicable Substantive Law
Section 653f, subdivisions (b) and (f) state in relevant part:
"(b) Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. [¶] ... [¶]
"(f) An offense charged in violation of subdivision (a), (b), or (c) shall be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances.. "