01-23-2012
[…] Code, §§ 770, 1235); and (4) the jury was correctly instructed that prior inconsistent statements could be considered for the truth of the matter asserted. Appellant nevertheless contends "hearsay statements - even if admissible for the truth of matter asserted - do not relieve the prosecutor from the burden of proving solicitation of murder by measn of the 'testimony' of at least one witness as required by Penal Code section 653f, subdivisions (b) and (f)."
As noted above, section 653f, subdivision (f) provides: "An offense charged in violation of subdivision (a), (b), or (c) shall be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances." This provision specifically refers to "testimony," which includes evidence admitted pursuant to an exception to the hearsay rule.