01-23-2012
[…] Corroborating evidence may include the defendant's acts, statement or conduct or other circumstance that tends to connect him with the crime.
"A person is guilty of solicitation even if the crime solicited is not completed or even started. The person solicited does not have to agree to commit the crime.
"The crime of solicitation is complete when the request or solicitation is made, that is, when the soliciting message is received by its intended recipient. The crime may be committed even if the recipient does not agree to commit the crime."
B. Underlying Statute and Appellant's Contention
Section 653f, subdivision (b) as charged in count 1, states:
"(b) Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years."