People v. Gordon
[…] (See J.A. Jones Construction Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1574 [absence of clear statement of intent in earlier legislative history defeated argument about purported intent as against actual statutory language].)

Readers can decide for themselves by reading the battle between Randolph's majority and dissenting opinions. (See Randolph, supra, 466 Mich. at pp. 538, fn. 6, 548, fn. 19 (maj. opn.) with pp. 573-583 (dis. opn. of Markman, J.).)

In this we are mindful of another 1872 statute, section 1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." (Italics added.) We decline to omit the word "accomplished" to conclude that a thief who uses force to accomplish his getaway with stolen property is not committing robbery.

There is, as a last resort, a third step of statutory analysis - the reasonableness of any given construction.