People v. Goolsby
[…] Nevertheless, we will address defendant's arguments on appeal because any possible forfeiture is a limitation on the parties and not a limitation on the court. People v. Demitro, 406 Ill. App. 3d 954, 959 (2010). A trial court's decision concerning whether evidence is admissible will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion. People v. Morgan, 197 Ill. 2d 404, 455-56 (2001). ¶ 74 The State introduced the prior inconsistent statements of Delwin and Mr. Hardin pursuant to section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides in relevant part:

"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement--
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008).
"Under this provision, prior inconsistent statements are admissible as substantive evidence as long as the statutory requirements have been met." People v. Bannister, 378 Ill. App. 3d 19, 38 (2007). While section 115-10.1 further provides that "[n]othing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein," (725 ILCS 115/10.1 (West 2008)) it has been recognized that "a party may only impeach its own witness through use of a prior inconsistent statement when the testimony of that witness does 'affirmative damage' to the party's case." People v.