People v. Goolsby
[…] Evans, 209 Ill. 2d at 209. ¶ 63 Defendant was convicted of first degree murder under count 5, which alleged that "he, without lawful justification, intentionally or knowingly shot and killed Terrell Davis while armed with a firearm, and during the commission of the offense he personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused death." These allegations track the relevant statutory language defining the offense of first degree murder and providing for a sentencing enhancement due to defendant's use of a firearm. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2004) ("[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another"); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2004) ("if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall