Docket No. 2323.
[…] Indeed, if section 588 is valid as it affects the defendant in this case, any landowner who waters the grass or the trees in the parkway in front of his place, violates its provisions. We have concluded that the Legislature in its attempt to outlaw a few harmful practices has unwarrantedly declared unlawful so many harmless ones, that as it bears upon this case section 588 is without validity.
The section, since its redraft in 1921, reads as follows: "Every person who negligently, willfully or maliciously digs up, removes, displaces, breaks down or otherwise injures or destroys any state or other public highway or bridge, or any private way, laid out by authority of law, or bridge upon any such highway or private way, or who negligently, willfully or maliciously drains, diverts, or in any manner permits by seepage, overflow or otherwise, any waters thereinto or thereon from lands lying adjacent to or in the vicinity of any such state or other public highway or bridge or private way, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."