noting that 10 years of practice generally qualifies as substantial experience for purposes of the aggravating factor
[…] But the People could not point to a rule or order that would mandate Respondent's participation in the disciplinary proceeding, and they were not able to cite any authority that suggests failure to participate qualifies as bad faith obstruction. We decline to consider this factor in aggravation.
Illegal Conduct, Including That Involving the Use of Controlled Substances—9.22(k): The People advocated for application of this factor at the sanctions hearing and tendered in support thereof C.R.S. section 18–8–502(1), which defines perjury in the first degree. That statutory subsection provides, “A person commits perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he knowingly makes a materially false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under an oath required or authorized by law.” We find by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent's false testimony before the trial court fits this definition, and we apply this factor in aggravation.
Respondent need not have been convicted of a crime for this standard to apply.