February 7, 2002.
[…] "When a crime has been committed between members of the same family or household, an order of protection may be issued in favor of the victim of such crime and members of the family or household of the victim * * *" (People v. La Motte, 285 A.D.2d 814, 816-817 [emphasis supplied] [citations omitted]). Nor do we find anything improper in the "other conditions" of the order (see, CPL 530.12) which prohibit defendant from using third persons to contact his family on his behalf.
With regard to the duration of the order, the applicable limit here is "three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate [sentence] or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed" (CPL 530.12[ii] [emphasis supplied]; see, People v. Warren, 280 A.D.2d 75). Defendant was sentenced to a three-year determinate sentence with three years postrelease supervision and a consecutive 1 to 3-year indeterminate sentence.