February 7, 2002.
[…] Under Penal Law § 70.30(1)(d), effective until September 30, 2005, the minimum indeterminate term of one year is added to the determinate sentence of three years to arrive at the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment of four years (compare, Penal Law § 70.30[1][b] [eff. Sept. 30, 1995]).
We additionally agree with the People that the three-year period of postrelease supervision must be included in the calculation of the duration of the order of protection, for the "indeterminate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, [the] additional period of post-release supervision" (Penal Law § 70.45; see, People v. Goss, 286 A.D.2d 180). While the period of postrelease supervision — which "commence[s] upon the person's release from imprisonment to supervision by the Division of Parole" (Penal Law § 70.45[a]) — may interrupt the running of defendant's sentences and, if successfully completed, may diminish the aggregate maximum term (see, Penal Law § 70.45 [b]), such a sequence of events is speculative at the time of imposition of the sentence.