People v. Gonzalez-Mendoza
[…] Defendant opposes and filed a cross motion on June 6, 2023 for the issuance of a protective order, under CPL 245.70 and Executive Law § 995-d, in the event the People's motion is granted to protect confidentiality of his DNA profile.

Both motions are fully submitted. The Court will address each in turn.

I. The People's Motion to Collect DNA Samples from Defendant

Turning first to the People's motion, relevant here is CPL 245.40 (1) (e), which states that "[a]fter the filing of an accusatory instrument, and subject to constitutional limitations, the court may, upon motion of the prosecution showing probable cause to believe the defendant has committed the crime, a clear indication that relevant material evidence will be found, and that the method used to secure such evidence is safe and reliable, require a defendant to provide nontestimonial evidence, including to . . . [p]ermit the taking of samples of the defendant's blood, hair, and other materials of the defendant's body that involves no unreasonable intrusion thereof' (emphasis added).

Prefatorily, although CPL 245.40 was enacted in 2020, the necessary showing by the prosecution to permit the taking of corporeal samples from a defendant has existed since 1982 based on the Court of Appeals' seminal decision in Matter of Abe A. (56 N.Y.2d 288 [1982]). Now, CPL 245.40 (1) (e) explicitly codifies a method to obtain corporal evidence from a criminal suspect. That statute specifically covers applications, like the one here, being made post indictment. The Court of Appeals guidelines permit a trial court to order a defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence upon the filing of an indictment where the People meet the three-prong test codified in CPL 245.40 (1)(e).