People v. Gonzalez-Mendoza
[…] CPL 245.40 (2) allows court orders for the taking of buccal swabs to be subject to protective orders. That statute states, in relevant part, that "an order pursuant to this section may be denied, limited[,] or conditioned as provided in [CPL] 245.70."

Important in this context, the Executive Law ensures that all forensic DNA laboratories comply with any applicable privacy laws, and adhere to restrictions on the disclosure or redisclosure of DNA records, findings, reports, and results (see Executive Law § 995-d [1]). Under Executive Law § 995-d, DNA testing records, findings, and reports "shall be confidential and may not be disclosed or redisclosed without the consent of the subject of such DNA testing," with certain exceptions, including for use by law enforcement authorities (id. § 995-d [2]; see § 995-c [6]).

Defendant's argument predicated on his cross motion is simple. Relying on Executive Law § 995-d and a 2016 case out of Supreme Court, Bronx County: People v.