People v. Gonzalez-Mendoza
[…] Put shortly, we do not know if defendant could be suspected of committing a crime in New York or in another state.

Although the Court notes that defendant does not have any prior criminal convictions according to his RAP sheet, he overlooks that should the circumstances warrant, he can later avail himself of the statutory remedy set forth in Executive Law § 995-c (9) (b), which states, as relevant here, that:

This Court has no information whether any DNA record of defendant is on file with SDIS. New York State's central DNA database.

"[I]f an individual, either voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court, has provided a sample for DNA testing in connection with the investigation or prosecution of a crime and (i) no criminal action against the individual relating to such crime was commenced with the period specified by [CPL 30.10], or (ii) a criminal action was commenced against an individual relating to such crime which
resulted in a complete acquittal, or (iii) a criminal action against the individual relating to such crime resulted in a conviction that was subsequently reversed or vacated, or for which the individual was granted a pardon pursuant to article two-A of this chapter, such individual may apply to the supreme court or the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record and any sample, analyses, or other documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual in connection with the investigation or prosecution of such crime."

Because he must provide his DNA sample pursuant to a court order, he can later seek expungement of his DNA records if, for example, the case is dismissed, he is acquitted, or his conviction is reversed or is vacated.