People v. Gonzalez
[…] Under that standard, "a trial court does not abuse its discretion unless its decision is so irrational and arbitrary that no reasonable person could agree with it." (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 377.)

C. Analysis

We begin our analysis by noting that in enacting the STEP Act, the Legislature expressly found that "the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods." (§ 186.21.) Finding also that these criminal street gang activities "present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected, " the Legislature declared its intent "to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs." (Ibid.)

Here, the testimony of the shooting victims and their neighbor, Amanda, established that Gonzalez and his fellow Evans Street gang members terrorized the residents of the Casa Blanca neighborhood through their criminal street gang activities.