NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] R. Crim. Proc., rule 26.03(19(1)).) The court held that a video of an interview with the child victim (see Kraushaar, at p. 511) “was not a ‘deposition’ within the meaning of the rule nor something ‘sufficiently akin’ to a ‘deposition’ to be precluded by the rule. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 515.)
In any event, all of these decisions were based on local procedural law; they were not based on any federal constitutional considerations. Thus, to the extent that our local procedural law is different, they are not persuasive.
The applicable procedural rule in California is Penal Code section 1137, which provides: “Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause....” Thus, “[i]t is ordinarily not erroneous to permit jurors to take with them to the juryroom exhibits which have been received in evidence.” (People v. Descant (1942) 51 Cal.App.2d 343, 349; accord, People v.