NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Evidence Benchbook, at pp. 186-187.) Given this uncertainty, we decline to rest our opinion on this ground.
3. Evidence Code section 1360.
We wondered whether the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1360 instead. We asked the parties to submit additional briefing addressing this question. We have since received and considered such further briefing.
Evidence Code section 1360 provides that:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
“(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
“(3) The child either:
“(A) Testifies at the proceedings.
“(B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.