People v. Gonzalez
[…] In light of our resolution of this claim, we further reject Gonzalez's contention that the admission of the text messages rendered his trial fundamentally unfair and violated his constitutional rights. Finally, since we have found no errors, Gonzalez's claim of cumulative error also fails. (See, e.g., People v. Bacon (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1082, 1114; People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 639.) --------

The information in this matter included a sentencing enhancement allegation pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c), which, at the time Gonzalez was charged, tried, and sentenced in the instant case, provided for a "full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction [under] ... Section 11378 [prohibiting possession for sale]," among other drug statutes. (See former Health & Saf. Code § 11370.2, subdivision (c).)