People v. Gonzales
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.] 'Where the section 1118.1 motion is made at the close of the prosecution's case-in-chief, the sufficiency of the evidence is tested as it stood at that point.'" (People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1212-1213.)

Section 209, subdivision (b)(1), states, in relevant part: "Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Subdivsion (b)(2) specifies the asportation element: "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."