People v. Gomez
[…] This is so because under the plain language of the last sentence of section 1127b, no further instruction is necessary. (People v. Mateo, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at p. 1072.) Although the jury here was not given instructions on expert testimony, as we discuss in more detail below, Detective Garcia's testimony tendered as an expert was limited to her experience as a detective, not as a CSAAS expert, and she did not testify to matters outside her own personal experience.

Section 1127b states:
"When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
"Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable.
"No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given."

One authority relied upon by defendant, People v.