People v. Gomez
[…] We note that many of the issues raised during that hearing were raised again in the motion for new trial, and the court was entitled to consider retained counsel's statements in weighing defendant's credibility.

IX. Sentencing Issues

Defendant contends there were sentencing errors which, except for a section 294, subdivision (b) restitution fine, the People concede. We find each of defendant's contentions meritorious.

A. Section 294 Restitution Fine

The trial court imposed a $1,000 restitution fine on count 18, a violation of section 286, subdivision (c)(2)(C), pursuant to section 294, subdivision (b).

Section 294, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: "Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may ... order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant's ability to pay ...."

Although section 286 is one of the statutes listed in section 294, subdivision (b) for which a restitution fine can be imposed, it can only be imposed when a victim is under the age of 14 years.