02-22-2017
[…] Subdivision (e) does not mention any fines related to the sections under which defendant was convicted—namely, sections 269, subdivision (a)(4) and (a)(5), and 288.7, subdivision (b). Defendant's failure to object at the time of sentencing does not bar us from correcting this unauthorized fine. (People v. Allen (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 986, 998, fn. 27.)
The People argue that the statute authorized the fine because section 288, subdivision (a), incorporates by reference the sections under which defendant was convicted. Specifically, section 288, subdivision (a), provides: "[A]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years." (Italics added.) Sections 269 and 288.7, the sections under which defendant was convicted, are "provided for in Part 1" of the Penal Code. (See pt. 1, tit. 9, ch. 1 [§ 269]; pt. 1, tit. 9, ch. 5 [§ 288.7].)
The People's interpretation of the statute is flawed.