02-22-2017
[…] The critical issue is the accurate description of the state of mind required for the particular crime." [Citations.]'" (People v. Rathert (2000) 24 Cal.4th 200, 205.) The court ultimately gave the jury an accurate description of the required mental state. For this reason, we are convinced the error in describing the offense as a general intent crime was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Ngo, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at pp. 162-163.) C. Restitution Fine
Defendant lastly contends the court erred in imposing a $1,500 restitution fine pursuant to section 288, subdivision (e). We agree the fine was unauthorized and order it stricken.
Section 288, subdivision (e), provides: "Upon the conviction of any person for a violation of subdivision (a) or (b), the court may, in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed, order the defendant to pay an additional fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." (Italics added.) Courts must apply clear, unambiguous statutory language according to its terms. (People v. Snook (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1210, 1216.)