People v. Gomez
[…] "'If the crime of murder was committed, then Oscar Acosta, Jose Estban [sic] Sosa and David Gonzales were accomplices to those crimes.'"

D Remand for Resentencing

Defendant Gomez, who was 16 years old at the time of the shooting, was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole (LWOP). (§ 190.5, subd. (b).; see People v. Demirdjian (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 10, 17.) On appeal, he argues that his LWOP sentence violates the Eighth Amendment's ban on cruel and unusual punishment as stated in Miller v. Alabama (June 25, 2012, Nos. 10-9646, 10-9647) ___ U.S. ___, ___ [132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407] (Miller).) Alternatively, he contends, and the People concede, the case must be remanded for resentencing in accordance with Miller and section 190.5, subdivision (b).

"The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b).)

We begin by noting that the California Supreme Court recently considered the constitutionality of LWOP sentences imposed under section 190.5 in light of Miller. (People v. Gutierrez (May 5, 2014, S206365, S206771) 58 Cal.4th 1354 (Gutierrez).)