People v. Gomez
[…] Mitchell, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th 575 stated, in holding an 18-year-old showed a reckless indifference to human life for purposes of determining his culpability for felony murder: "Youth can distort risk calculations. Yet every 18 year old understands bullet wounds require attention. The fact of youth cannot overwhelm all other factors." (Id. at p. 595; see also People v. Reyes, supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 992 [shooting at someone is a life-endangering act].)

Finally, Gomez was 23 years old at the time of the murder, which is on the older end of the youthful offender spectrum. (See § 3051 [requiring youth offender parole hearings for offenders who committed their crimes when they were 25 years of age or younger]; § 4801, subd. (c) [parole board must "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults" for prisoners who committed their offenses at 25 years of age or younger].) "Presumably, the presumption of immaturity weakens as a defendant approaches 26." (Oliver, supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at p. 489; see ibid.