10-07-2019
[…] We disagree.
Proposition 64, the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, reduced the criminal consequences for offenses involving marijuana effective November 9, 2016. Prior to Proposition 64, transporting more than 28.5 grams of marijuana was a felony under section 11360, subdivision (a). Under the amended section 11360, subdivision (a), transporting more than 28.5 grams of marijuana is, in most cases, a misdemeanor except under any of the four circumstances set forth in section 11360 subdivision (a)(3). One of these exceptions applies where "[t]he offense involved the import, offer to import, or attempted import into this state ... of more than 28.5 grams of cannabis." (§ 11360, subd. (a)(3)(D).)