People v. Gold-Smith
[…] He contends the State's evidence was, therefore, insufficient to support a finding of guilt. The second issue claims error in the trial court's striking of his motion for substitution of judge, which was fully compliant with the requirements of the statute. We consider these issues in reverse order of their presentation.

¶ 27 A. Substitution of Judge

¶ 28 Gold-Smith argues that the circuit court erred when it struck his motion for substitution of judge, as it met all of the requirements of section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 ( 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2012)), including that it was brought within 10 days of the case being assigned to Judge Rozak. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"§ 114-5. Substitution of judge. (a) Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The defendant may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection; * * *." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2012).

The State does not dispute that the motion satisfied these statutory requirements, responding instead that the motion was properly stricken because Gold-Smith was represented by counsel at the time and was precluded from pro se filings.