People v. Glenn
[…] Given the purposes behind the SVPA, we do not find the additional six months before a hearing can be held to violate due process.

Glenn also argues that an SVP petitioning for conditional release under Welfare and Institutions Code section 6608 is more like a person found not guilty by reason of insanity under Penal Code section 1026.5 than Penal Code section 1026.2. The SVP under section 1026.2 is still serving his or her commitment. The person treated under section 1026.5, however, has completed his or her maximum commitment but has been placed on an extended two-year term of commitment because he or she was originally "committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (Pen. Code, § 1026.5, subd. (b)(1), (8).)

Penal Code section 1026.5 does not violate due process.