Docket No. 14263.
[…] The search warrant return and inventory indicates that the warrant was executed on September 13, at "2135 hrs." or 9:35 p.m.
Appellant contends that execution of the search warrant at 9:35 p.m., which was after sunset, was unlawful because the warrant authorized only "daytime" service, which is defined as the period between sunrise and sunset (Pen. Code, § 7, subd. 13). As amended in 1970, section 1533 of the Penal Code provides: "Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant shall be served only between the hours of 7 o'clock a.m. and 10 o'clock p.m." Here, the magistrate did not authorize service of the warrant "at any time of the day or night," and therefore it could be served only between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m., which was in fact done.