E050627 Super.Ct.No. FRE007212
[…] Field (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1778, 1787.) Having a conviction expunged under section 1203.4 does not negate the existence of the conviction as a legally cognizable fact or render it a legal nullity. (People v. Vasquez (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1225, 1229-1230.)
When a defendant has a conviction expunged under subdivision (a) of section 1203.4, "he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, . . . However, in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." (§ 1203.4, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Thus, subdivision (a) of section 1203.4 includes an express pleading and proof requirement.