02-02-2018
[…] Defendant asks that, in the event we find reversible error, we reduce the conviction to misdemeanor elder abuse. In his opening brief, he based this request on section 1181, subdivision (6), but on further review his reply brief acknowledges that section is not applicable "because [he] has not challenged the sufficiency of the evidence for the conviction of felony elder abuse." Instead, he requests that we reduce the offense to misdemeanor elder abuse pursuant to section 1260, which states that we "may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Because we do not decide here that there was insufficient evidence to support the felony conviction but rather that the jury was not properly instructed, we decline defendant's invitation to reduce the offense to a misdemeanor and instead remand for further proceedings.