People v. Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d 286 (1961).
[…] Schwartzman, 24 N.Y.2d 241[1969],People v. Sorge, 301 N.Y.198 [1950] ).
Spiegel was convicted of VTL § 1192(1)(Driving While Ability is Impaired), which is defined as a traffic infraction according to VTL § 1193(1)(a) (Criminal Penalties). See also PL § 55.10(4) (Designation of Offenses) (“an offense which is defined as a traffic infraction shall not be deemed a violation or a misdemeanor by virtue of the sentence prescribed therefor”; People v. Homero, 172 Misc.2d 99, 103 (Sup Ct, Nassau County 1997). Section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states:
“The violation of any provision of this chapter, except title eleven, or of any law, ordinance, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by this chapter or other law of this state to be a misdemeanor or a felony. A traffic infraction is nota crime and the punishment therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof.”
This section prohibits the use of traffic infractions to undermine the credibility of a witness. Accordingly, the prosecutors were not required to disclose Spiegel's traffic infraction to defendants as part of their pre-trial discovery obligations.