People v. Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d 286 (1961).
[…] Generally speaking a witness may be asked about any “bad act” as well, and this would include the facts surrounding an incident which resulted in a conviction for a violation, in which case the conviction would be inadmissible and the inquiring party would have to “take the answer” without the further introduction of extrinsic evidence (People v. Schwartzman, 24 N.Y.2d 241[1969],People v. Sorge, 301 N.Y.198 [1950] ).
Spiegel was convicted of VTL § 1192(1)(Driving While Ability is Impaired), which is defined as a traffic infraction according to VTL § 1193(1)(a) (Criminal Penalties). See also PL § 55.10(4) (Designation of Offenses) (“an offense which is defined as a traffic infraction shall not be deemed a violation or a misdemeanor by virtue of the sentence prescribed therefor”; People v. Homero, 172 Misc.2d 99, 103 (Sup Ct, Nassau County 1997). Section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states: